FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology
 
Site Options
 
Related Sites

  

Displaying records 1 through 20 of 58

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

FAQ Summary List
What is the procedure for multiple FCC IDs of an RF Device? Can the same devices be marketed under different FCC IDs?

How do I change my address on my Grant of Application?


What is a Grantee Code, and what are the guidelines for acquiring a Grantee Code, modifying Grantee Code information, and transferring control of a Grantee Code?

What fees are applicable to an equipment authorization?

Are there any guidelines for requesting a waiver of the importation requirements in Section 2.1204? Our company would like to import devices in an amount in excess of the rules for the purposes of either testing and evaluation or suitability for marketing

What information and equipment do I need to provide to the FCC when I submit a device to the FCC Lab in response to a sample request received from the FCC?

What is a Telecommunication Certification Body (TCB)?

If a composite device is subject to both the Certification and Declaration of Conformity (DoC) approval procedures, does the DoC compliance information have to be submitted with the Certification filing?

What are the FCC requirements for changes in control or manufacture of a product subject to certification? 

What are the requirements for approving a different antenna with an approved modular transmitter?

How can information included with a request for an equipment authorization be held confidential?

What are the compliance requirements for a product subject to Declaration of Conformity (DoC)?

How can it be determined that a specific test firm facility may be used for testing in support of a Declaration of Conformity (DoC) test report?

Is it against the law to operate a device for eavesdropping?

What web services are available for accessing data in the FCC Laboratory Equipment Authorization System?

What are the authorization procedures when changes are made to a previously approved, Certified and DOC'd Composite device?

What is the difference between Verification, DOC and Certification?

Where can the FCC test procedures be found?

What must be done to receive an equipment authorization prior to marketing an RF device?

Can an exhibit submitted with an application be referenced in a subsequent application filing, as opposed to being uploaded in the subsequent filing?

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act