FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 156187 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/12/2007
Keyword: RF Devices Approved in Other Countries

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Importation- Part 2 Subpart K

Question:   What are the FCC requirements for a product that was tested outside of the US and has a "CE" mark?



Answer:   47 CFR 2.803 and 2.1204 requires that a product subject to the FCC Rules comply with both the FCC technical and administrative rules before it can legally be imported or sold in the USA.  The CE mark demonstrates compliance with the European requirements, which are not the same as the FCC requirements. The technical requirements for each type of device are contained in 47 CFR Parts 0-101.  The administrative requirements for obtaining approval are contained in 47 CFR Subpart J of Part 2.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act