FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 684743 Rule Parts: 15.249 Publication Date: 08/11/2011
Keyword: 15.249, 24 GHz Point To Point System

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 Intentional Radiators

Question:   What are the limits for fixed narrow beam point-to-point operation in Section 15.249 (b) operating in the 24 GHz band?



Answer:  

Section 15.249(e) requires that for fixed narrow beam point-to-point operation at 24 GHz under Section 15.249(b) the peak field strength shall not exceed 2500 mV/m at 3 meters. At the same time, the other requirements in the Section specify that the limits also apply to average field strengths. The rule making that adopted Section 15.249 (ET Docket No 98-156) specified these limits and these limits are intended to be the same.

Thus, for example, for systems that employ a constant envelope modulation method such as Frequency Shift Keying, the peak and average limits may be the same. For other modulation methods where the peak to average ratio is not the same, the measured peak value is limited to 2500 mV/m at 3 meters and the average value would be less than 2500 mV/m at 3 meters.


 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act