FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 680106 Rule Parts: 18, 15B Publication Date: 05/30/2013
Keyword: Part 15B, Part 18, Wireless Chargers, Inductive Chargers, Wireless Charging Pads

First Category: Equipment Authorization Process *
Second Category: General [Equipment Authorization Process]

Question:   What rules regulate short distance wireless inductive coupled charging pads or charging devices?



Answer:  

Wireless power transfer devices operating at frequencies above 9 kHz are intentional radiators and are subject to either Part 15 and/or Part 18 of the FCC rules. The specific applicable rule part depends on how the device operates, and if there is communication between the charger and device being charged.

Devices specifically intended for use for wireless power transfer, or inductive charging, require FCC guidance for frequency exposure review. This includes Part 18 devices. The responsible party or manufacturer must seek guidance from the FCC by submitting a wireless charging application inquiry at http://www.fcc.gov/labhelp.

The initial inquiry shall include the following:

  1. In the "Subject" line, fill the field as follows: Seeking guidance for wireless chargers;
  2. complete product description, including coil diameters , number of turns and current;
  3. the rule part(s) the device will operate in and the reasoning for rule part(s);
  4. planned equipment authorization procedure;
  5. drawings, illustrations;
  6. frequencies;
  7. radiated power;
  8. operating configurations
  9. conditions for human exposure [1], and

Intentional radiators transmitting information must be certified under the appropriate Part 15 rules and will generally require an equipment certification, except for special types of devices meeting requirements under Section 15.201 which are subject to verification. A charger may operate in two different modes: charging and communications. It is possible for the device to be approved under Part 18 for the charging mode and Part 15 for the communications mode, if it can be shown that (1) the device complies with the relevant rule parts and (2) the functions are independent. Part 18 consumer devices can be either certified or approved under DoC, only after the required SAR guidance has been given (as noted above ". . . by submitting an inquiry at www.fcc.gov/labhelp" . . ) and the necessary test requirements have been completed.

Finally, it is possible that the power charging function could be approved under Part 15 rather than Part 18 if the device meets all of the requirements of the appropriate Part 15 rule.

Attachment 680106 D01 RF Exposure Wireless Charging Apps v02 provides general guidance on the information necessary to determine RF exposure evaluation and compliance requirements when submitting a wireless charging application inquiry.

Attachment List:

680106 D01 RF Exposure Wireless Charging Apps v02

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act