FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 754309 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Section 15.253, Field Disturbance Sensor, Vehicle Mounted

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can an engine-mounted field disturbance sensor that counts gear teeth revolving past the sensor be operated under Section 15.253 of the Commission's rules? 



Answer:  
No. Although the example meets the definition of Sections 15.3 (l) and 15.253 as far as the vehicle mounted requirement, the device is not used as a vehicle radar system and is therefore prohibited for operation under Section 15.253.
 
The Commission specifically stated in establishing these rules that ". . .because of safety consideration, we (FCC) agree that unlicensed use of the 76-77 GHz band should be limited to vehicle radar systems. Even though there may be multiple vehicle radar systems, we (FCC) feel the number of systems and their method of operation will permit them more easily to coordinate non-interference sharing criteria than if we were to allow any type of system into the band."

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act