FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 610077 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/04/2014
Keyword: Post-Market Surveillance Requirements for TCBs

First Category: Administrative Procedure
Second Category: TCB Procedures [Administrative Procedure]

Question:   What are the post market surveillance requirements for a Telecommunications Certification Body (TCB)?



Answer:  
Section 2.962(g) of the FCC Rules requires a TCB conduct appropriate post-market surveillance activities in accordance with ISO/IEC Guide 65. The requirements for TCBs were specified in the Commission's Report and Order (R&O) in GEN Docket 98-68 (FCC 98-338), adopted on December 17, 1998.
 
Further guidance on the requirements for TCBs was given in Public Notice DA 99-1640. The FCC provides additional information regarding Accreditation Requirements for Telecommunication Certification Bodies in GEN Docket 98-68 (FCC 98-92), released on May 18, 1998.
 
Attached below is an OET Laboratory Division administrative guidance document 610077 D01 TCB Post Market Surveillance v6 .
Attachment List:

610077 D01 TCB Post Market Surveillance v06

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act