FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 294083 Rule Parts: 22, 24, 74, 90, 101 Publication Date: 03/23/2007
Keyword: Certification Requirements for a multi-channel power amplifier (MCPA)

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category:

Question:   What are the certification requirements for a multi-channel power amplifier (MCPA)?



Answer:   A multi-channel power amplifier (MCPA) may operate under Parts 22, 24, 74, and 101 of the FCC Rules.  The output level from a MCPA is dependent on the level of the input drive signal.  The output power value listed on a Grant of Certification is the maximum output power capability of the MCPA, whether per channel or composite.  An applicant may request that a comment relating this information be placed on the Grant of Certification.  For units already granted, this can be done by filing a Class II permissive change request, pursuant to 47 CFR 2.1043.  No measurement data are required for this filing, unless re-tuning / adjustment to the amplifier is required to achieve the lower output power level.  Measurement data for operation at the new / additional lower output power level is required in the Class II permissive change filing. 

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act