FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 585798 Rule Parts: 97 Publication Date: 03/23/2007
Keyword: Incorporating the new 60 Meter Amateur bands

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 97 Amateur

Question:   What are the 60  meter amateur band requirements authorized under Report and Order FCC 03-105, for new and existing radios regarding the following:
1) For Type Approval, does the radio have to be restricted to transmit only on the allocated channels such as, Marine HF radios?
2) Does the radio have to be restricted to USB operation?
3) Is the operator responsible for maintaining the ERP at 50W or less, since the radio cannot sense this? 
4) Would it affect type approval, if the transmitter output was 100W?
5) Will the radio have to be re-submitted for Type Approval, if we add the 5MHz band?



Answer:   Type Approval is obsolete.  Type Approval was replaced with Certification. (Reference 47 C.F.R. Sections 2.907 and Sections 2.1031-2.1060)  Part 97 transceivers do not require Certification. (Reference Section 2.1060)  The 60 meter Rules are in Report and Order FCC 03-105 and are available at:

http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-03-105A1.pdf

The 60M channels (5332 kHz, 5348 kHz, 5368 kHz, 5373 kHz, and 5405 kHz) are to be implemented using the manufacturer's discretion, but the device must have the capability to be operated in compliance with the Part 97 Rules.

For 60 meter operation, the tuning may be variable as long as the licensed amateur can tune to the specific frequencies listed in the Rule. The device is not restricted to operation in this band only. The transceiver can have a PEP power output at the antenna terminal greater than the specified ERP, as long as the operator can control the power so that the station does not transmit with more than 50 Watts ERP PEP.  The 60M band is restricted to USB operation even if the device is capable of other modulations.
 
Part 97 defines amateur operational requirements. Section 97.103 states that the station licensee is responsible for the proper operation of the station in accordance with the FCC Rules and that the station licensee must designate the station control operator. Section 97.105 requires that the control operator must ensure the immediate proper operation of the station. Licensees are reminded that when using modified equipment, they are required to comply with Section 97.307(d) unless another spurious emission standard specifically applies to the channel transmission frequency.  Section 97.307(d) states:
The mean power of any spurious emission from a station transmitter or external RF power amplifier transmitting on a frequency below 30 MHz must not exceed 50 mW and must be at least 40 dB below the mean power of the fundamental emission.

For a transmitter of mean power less than 5 Watts, the attenuation must be at least 30 dB. Transmitters built before April 15, 1977, or first marketed before January 1, 1978, are exempt from this requirement.

Amateur scanning receivers designed only for operation in the amateur bands do not require Certification as Part 15 scanning receivers.  Section 15.31(v) states:  Devices designed solely for operation as a licensed service do not fall under the definition of a Part 15 scanning receiver. Amateur scanning receivers that scan outside the amateur band(s) meet the definition as a Part 15 scanning receiver and therefore require Certification.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act