FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 291699 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/17/2007
Keyword: Section 2.1046, Output power, Test reports

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Measurement Procedures

Question:   Do all of the output powers reported in test reports for the same device need to be identical?



Answer:   It depends.  The following provides guidance on output power reporting for EMC, HAC and SAR test reports:

Grantees must coordinate with Test labs to ensure all samples for EMC, HAC and SAR are tested at maximum output conditions as required by the applicable test procedures.  The output power measured for EMC and SAR may vary due to differences in test procedures and requirements.   The measured values may not be directly comparable unless the same identical procedures are applied; for example, peak, average, bandwidth, modulation, operating modes, data rates and frame/bit patterns etc.  It is the grantee¬ís responsibility to ensure all test samples are operating within tune-up requirements (accepted for the filing) and test results will support compliance for all production units.   Although the measured output power may vary with the equipment and setup used, it is the responsibility of grantee and test labs to ensure that the devices selected for testing are in accordance with 2.907.


 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act