FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 602159 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 09/14/2007
Keyword: Part 15 Repeaters

First Category: Unlicensed Service Rules and Procedures
Second Category: General Part 15 Transmitters (UnLic)

Question:   What are the special requirements for Part 15 repeaters?



Answer:   A Part 15 repeater is a device that is intended to re-radiate an input signal by demodulating, re-shaping or re-timing the signal; and/or perform a combination of any of these functions, on a radio frequency input signal. A Part 15 repeater is a device intended for re-transmission of information that ensures the elimination of re-transmissions of any input noise or any other unwanted signals. These devices can be approved under the following conditions:

1. A Part 15 repeater must be certified with a unique FCC ID, and used with transmitters that operate compliant to a specific Part 15 rule, or set of rules (as a composite device). The repeater must only re-transmit signals that are uniquely identified as originating from a transmitter, or set of transmitters, with which the repeater is authorized to operate.

2. The Grant of Equipment Authorization for a Part 15 repeater must list the FCC IDs for all transmitters with which the repeater is authorized to operate. Additional transmitters can be added through a Class II permissive change, provided that test data is submitted for each new transmitter. A Grant of Authorization will then be issued approving the additional transmitter(s) with the listed FCC IDs.

3. Part 15 repeaters designed to be inter-operable with open source or industry standard transmitters, must provide test data demonstrating compliance with a certified transmitter. The Grant of Equipment Authorization must note the FCC ID of the transmitter used for the inter-operable test.

4. A Part 15 repeater must comply with all requirements in the rule part under which the Grant of Equipment Authorization is requested, including technical, operational and all other limitations set forth in the applicable rules, regardless of the input signal conditions. For example, a Part 15 repeater Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS) system operating under Section 15.247 must meet the receiver requirements in Section 15.247(a)(1) with the input bandwidths that match the FHSS transmit bandwidth, and must hop in synch with the FHSS transmitter.

5. Tests must show compliance with maximum input levels, for each transmitter with which the repeater is authorized to operate.

A stand alone Part 15 amplifier or device that does not uniquely identify the specific signals from transmitters with which it is authorized to operate can only be authorized as a complete transmission system per Section 15.204. Such a device can only be operated in the configuration in which it was authorized, and an equipment authorization for the device will not be issued with a unique FCC ID.


 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act