FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 587968 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/09/2007
Keyword: Section 2.924, Multiple Crystals devices

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Equipment Authorization Process

Question:   Can a device be approved under one FCC ID that uses Crystal A or Crystal B to operate at a fixed frequency, or would it violate the rule in Section 2.924 that requires the devices to be electrically identical?



Answer:   Devices using different internal hardware components, such as amplifiers and crystals, can result in different radio output power and/or frequency, and are therefore NOT considered electrically identical. Accordingly, the devices must be authorized under separate FCC IDs.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act