FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 252102 Rule Parts: 15.231 Publication Date: 04/09/2007
Keyword: 15.231, Non Periodic Device,Computer Keyboard

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 Intentional Radiators

Question:   Can a wireless computer keyboard operate as a periodic device under Section 15.231?



Answer:   No, we do not consider transmissions from a wireless keyboard to be periodic control signals but rather data signals. Therefore, it is not eligible for certification under Section 15.231(a) of the rules. Further, a wireless computer keyboard would not meet the minimum ten second silent period requirement between transmissions under Section 15.231(e).

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act