FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 568086 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/17/2007
Keyword: Equipment authorization requirement for refurbished equipment

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Permissive Changes Part 2.1043

Question:   Does refurbished equipment need to be retested to meet the AC line conducted requirements in Part 15 or Part 18 if it already has a FCC ID number on it?



Answer:   If the equipment is restored to its original operational characteristics and is restored using the same (comparable) parts that were employed in its original construction, no testing or recertification is required.  The same basic semiconductor lineup, filtering, clock circuits, etc. should continue to be employed as in the original authorized product.  However, if the equipment is being improved beyond its original operational characteristics or the parts are being replaced with different ones, it will have to be retested and recertified by the party making the modifications. 
See Section 2.1043(a) of the FCC Rules.

 


 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act