FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 151388 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/09/2007
Keyword: Part 76 and Section 15.101, Equipment Authorization for Subpart Equipment

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Where can the equipment authorization requirements for cable television systems and devices be found? 



Answer:   Cable television systems are regulated under Part 76 of the Commission's Rules and are subject to technical standards specified under Section 76.605. Devices marketed for use in head-end and outside plant cable systems are not subject to equipment authorization requirements under Part 76. However, when this equipment is used in business or residential locations, it is subject to Part 15 Regulations as they apply to:
 Digital Device: Part 15, Subpart B
 Receiver: Sections 15.101 & 15.117
 TV Interface Device: Section 15.115 
 Cable System Terminal Device: Section 15

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act