FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 185380 Rule Parts: 15.225 Publication Date: 04/09/2007
Keyword: Section 15.225, Rod Antenna

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can an Active Rod Antenna be used to measure the E field instead of an Active Loop Antenna to measure the H field?  The Active Rod Antenna measurement would then be converted to E field for testing a Section 15.225 device operating at 13.356 MHz in the 13.11-13.410 MHz band.



Answer:   The FCC does not accept data taken with a Rod Antenna.  A Loop Antenna  must be used for measurements below 30 MHz.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act