FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 212452 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 09/14/2007
Keyword: Sections 15.233 Cordless Phones, Common Channel System

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can a fixed polling or contention channel be used to transmit in a 46/49 MHz cordless system for the purpose of base-to-handset synchronization, channel selection and/or management?



Answer:   A fixed channel for contention or polling signals, may be used when the signals are directly related to establishing an imminent communication link or for the maintenance of an existing link.  However, under Section 15.233, establishing signals on predetermined channels 1 through 15 is not permitted.  Section 15.235 provides for non-specific operation of any type of device in the band 49.82-49.90 MHz.  It is possible to use periodic transmissions under Section 15.235 for the synchronization function.  Section 15.235 overlaps five of the cordless phone handset frequencies and is considered a composite requiring equipment authorization based on the technical requirements of Sections 15.233 and 15.239.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act