FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 927445 Rule Parts: 15B Publication Date: 10/12/2011
Keyword: Kits, marketing, unintentional and intentional radiators

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   What are the FCC Rules for building and marketing of kits of products, which when completed are subject to the FCC Rules? 



Answer:   Section 15.25 defines the requirements for marketing of a kit for a TV Interface Device.  As described in Section 15.23, individuals are permitted to construct a device for personal use without seeking equipment authorization from the Commission, but it may not be marketed as a kit. All other devices subject to Certification (whether marketed as a Kit or not), must be certified under Subpart J of Part 2.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act