FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 708832 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Multiple, Low Powered Transmitters

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Are multiple transmitters addressed in the Commission's Part 15 Rules?



Answer:   There are no specific regulations that address the use of multiple Part 15 transmitters. In 1987-1989, the Commission revised its rules for unlicensed operation (GEN Docket No. 87-389). In the original Notice of Proposed Rule Making, the Commission proposed to prohibit the use of multiple transmitters to extend coverage area. However, the final Report and Order in this proceeding did not adopt that prohibition. In paragraph 137, the Commission stated that it concurred with the comments that multiple devices should be permitted provided, the individual transmitters comply with the rules and any emission resulting from the simultaneous operation of the individual, non-coordinated transmitters complies with the rules.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act