FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 715856 Rule Parts: 101 Publication Date: 09/14/2007
Keyword: Section 15.101, Assembler/Integrator Rules

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 Unintentional Radiators

Question:   What are the equipment authorization requirements for a system integrator that assembles systems from individual computer sub-assemblies and peripheral boards, and markets the system as a communication network router, VOIP, PBX, etc?



Answer:   There are three ways that a system integrator can assemble and market a system:

1. A system integrator can assemble computer sub-assemblies, power supplies and peripheral devices, test the ensemble and comply with all the necessary equipment authorization procedures. Depending on how the system is marketed and used it can be authorized as: (1) a fully tested class A digital device (Verification), (2) other class B digital device (Verification), (3) or Class B personal computer and peripheral (Declaration of Conformity / Certification). A class B digital device (Verification) system cannot function as a personal computer or be a peripheral to a personal computer.

2. A Class B personal computer can be assembled from a separately authorized Class B (Declaration of Conformity / Certification) CPU board and power supply, and must be labelled "DoC tested from component parts, complete system not tested" (Section 15.19(b)(1)(ii)). A system integrator can then add previously authorized Class A (Verification) or Class B (Declaration of Conformity / Certification) computer peripherals and market the system as a Class A or Class B system without further testing. If any peripheral is labelled Class A, the whole system is a Class A digital device.

3. A system integrator can add previously authorized Class A (Verification) or Class B (Declaration of Conformity / Certification) computer peripherals to a previously authorized Class A or Class B personal computer and market the system without further testing. If the computer is Class A, the system is Class A regardless of whether Class A or Class B peripherals are added. If the computer is Class B, an addition of a Class A peripheral makes the system Class A. A Class B system must be comprised of all Class B devices.

Note: there is no procedure that allows a system builder to assemble a computer from Class A (Verification) CPU board and power supply sub-assemblies and add peripherals without doing further testing.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act