FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 494761 Rule Parts: 24 Publication Date: 09/14/2007
Keyword: Parts 15.247, 15.249, 22, 24, DTS Converter, Composite

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 24 Personal Communications Service

Question:   What are the FCC requirements for using the CDMA 1.25 MHz bandwidth signal over the air and using an upconverter to upconvert this signal to 2.4 GHz? After utilizing the upconverter, the device would then transmitt this signal to another unit within a building and using a downconverter, downconvert this 2.4 GHz signal to 800 or 1900 MHz.



Answer:   This device requires authorization as a composite under Section 15.247 or 15.249, and under Part 22 and Part 24. Under Section 15.247 or 15.249 it must comply with all technical requirements, regardless of the multiple input signals in the 800/1900 band. The down converter must comply with Part 22 and/or 24 licensed service rules regardless of the signal states and configuration of the Section 15.247 or 15.249 input signals.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act