FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 806974 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 09/14/2007
Keyword: Part 15, Section 15.233, Part 68, Cordless Telephone Jack

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can equipment be authorized as a 15.233 device for a wireless remote telephone jack? The base station would connect to the public telephone network and the remote station would have a standard telephone jack.  This will allow a standard telephone unit to be connected through the base station to the public telephone network wirelessly.



Answer:   Yes, this device may be authorized under Section 15.233 and Part 68.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act