FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 129354 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 05/10/2007
Keyword: Vending Machine equipment authorization

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Do vending machines require FCC equipment authorization?



Answer:   Equipment authorization is required for vending machines employing digital circuitry.  If the vending machines are installed in a residential environment, such as an apartment building, they are subject to the standards as Class B digital devices. Applicable labelling, as described in Sections 15.19, 15.21, 15.27, and 15.105 is required. Emissions from motors may be disregarded when testing to show compliance with the emission standards. Unless the fluorescent lighting in the vending machine is driven with an RF (above 9 kHz) source, emissions from these lights may also be ignored. However, if the fluorescent lights are driven with an RF source they are classified as RF lighting and are subject to the standards in Part 18 of the rules. These standards are the same as those applicable to digital devices. The manufacturer of the components used in a system may produce these parts as subassemblies without testing. However, in this case the final assembler of the vending machines is responsible for complying with the rules, including testing of the assembled system.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act