FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 520657 Rule Parts: 15.247 Publication Date: 05/10/2007
Keyword: Section 15.247, Multiple Transmitters

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   What are the test requirements for multiple transmitters that share a common antenna and are operating under the Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS) rules in Section 15.247?



Answer:  
Testing of spurious emissions should be performed with all transmitters functioning.  This ensures that additional spurs are not generated. Testing must also check for the non-coordination requirement in Section 15.247(h).  Which prohibits the system from monopolizing the entire frequency band.
Each transmitter must also meet all of the FHSS requirements individually. For instance, each transmitter must individually use the minimum number of channels, use each frequency equally on average and transmit from a pseudo random list.  If the device complies with all of the above, the proposed system is acceptable.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act