FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 252845 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 01/08/2008
Keyword: Spread Spectrum Computer Clocks

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:  
Is it acceptable to use a Spread Spectrum Oscillator for a Part 15b computer product to reduce measurable energy levels?
 
 



Answer:     It is permissible to use a Spread Spectrum Clock Generator (SSCG) for a digital device.  When measuring the emissions from a digital device with a SSCG,  the sweep of the clock frequency as stated in Section 15.31 ( c )  does not have to be stopped.  SSCG devices do not sweep, but frequency modulate within a narrow frequency range similar to the inherent jitter of non-SSCG clock generators.  Since a SSCG cannot stop the sweep at a frequency, it cannot be measured in this manner because it will not operate.  Allow the clock to run normally while performing CISPR Quasi-Peak Measurements just like any other digital device.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act