FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 387345 Rule Parts: 22 Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Part 22.921; Analog Cellular phone

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 22 Public Mobile Service

Question:   Are there Commission rules that apply to the use of analog cellular phones granted authorization before February 13, 2000?  If a phone received a grant of equipment authorization before February 13, 2000 and is currently being mass produced, but does not have a special procedure incorporated for processing 911 calls, is it required to comply with Section 22.921 of the Commission's rules?



Answer:   All analog cellular telephones manufactured after February 13, 2000 must include the 911 provisions.  Phones manufactured prior to this date can be used, however, after December 31, 2005, the license holder is required to ensure that 95 percent of all phones are capable of Enhanced 911 location locating technology.  Any other questions regarding Section 22.921 should be directed to the Commission's Wireless Telecommunications Bureau.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act