FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 151788 Rule Parts: 15.231 Publication Date: 05/10/2007
Keyword: Section15.231, Emergency Transmission

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can a tamper alarm transmission exceed the 5 second limit of Section 15.231 (a) (1) & (2) under the certified conditions in Section 15.231 (a) (4)?



Answer:  
A tamper alarm transmission may exceed the 5 second limit only if the tamper alarm transmission occurs in very limited instances, such as when the likelihood of a security breach or emergency condition is very high.
 
 In this case, the Commission permits the duration of tamper transmissions to extend beyond 5 seconds as provided for by Section15.231(a) (4).

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act