FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 899393 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 05/10/2007
Keyword: Sections 5.233 & 15.214, Cordless Telephone, Repeaters

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   What are the FCC regulations for 43-49 MHz cordless telephones and repeaters operating in this band?



Answer:  
Cordless telephone provisions for the 43-49 MHz band and Part 68 are specified in Sections 15.3(j), 15.214, 15.233.
 
 Section 15.3(j) defines a cordless telephone system as a system consisting of two transceivers, one a base station that connects to the public switched telephone network and the other a mobile handset unit that communicates directly with the base station.
Section 15.214 addresses general application and security requirements.  
Section 15.233 provides the technical rules for operation in the 46.6-46.98, 48.74-49.51 and 49.66-50 MHz bands.
Part 68 provides the rules for terminal equipment connected to the telephone network which must be tested and approved with the requirements published by the Administrative Council for Terminal Attachments (ACTA). (http://www.part68.org/)
A 46-49 MHz cordless telephone repeater is not permitted.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act