FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 275534 Rule Parts: 15B Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Vehicular Battery Charger, digital device exemption, unintentional radiator

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 Unintentional Radiators

Question:   What are the technical and administrative requirements for a Vehicular Battery Charger(VBC) for cellular phones?



Answer:   A cellular phone charger is classified as a digital device subject to 47 CFR Part 15 subpart B. According to Section 15.103(a), digital devices used exclusively in transportation vehicles are subject only to our non-interference provisions (Section 15.5) and are otherwise exempt from our standards. As long as the product is not promoted for applications other than use within a vehicle, its connection through the 12 volt cigarette lighter socket is sufficient to demonstrate that a cellular charger is intended for use only within a transportation vehicle and, thus, falls under the exemption in Section 15.103(a).

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act