FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 808834 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Tune-up procedures, frequency stability measurements, licensed transmitters, application for certification.

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Testing

Question:   Under what circumstances must tune-up procedures be included as part of an application for certification of equipment? When are the results of the measurement of frequency stability testing required as part of the application?



Answer:   The information to be submitted with an application for certification for intentional radiators and licensed transmitters is set-forth in 47 CFR 2.1033.  Per 47 CFR 2.1033(c)(9), the tune-up procedure requirements for licensed transmitters must be included as part of the test report.  Frequency stability measurement requirements, which are described in 47 CFR 2.1055, must also be included as part of the test report. 

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act