FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 696199 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Section 15.247, 15.204, Amplifier

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 Intentional Radiators

Question:   Can an optional amplifier accessory for a Part 15 device be certified as a separate device under Section 15.204(b) ?



Answer:   No, if the transmitter was originally granted without an amplifier, you must file a new application for the device and any transmitter/amplifier option, as stated in Section 15.204(b). In no case can the amplifier be authorized and sold separately, except, as allowed in Section 15.204.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act