FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 720338 Rule Parts: 15.249 Publication Date: 04/05/2007
Keyword: Intentional radiator, quasi-peak detector, measurement procedure, peak detector

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Measurement Procedures

Question:   For a device operating under 47 CFR 15.249, should a peak detector o r a quasi peak-detector be used for measurement and should the maximum 20dB correction factor be used to measure average?



Answer:   An intentional radiator shall be measured in accordance with 47 CFR 15.31-15.35.  The detector functions and measuring bandwidths for these measurements are specified in 15.35.  For measurements below 1 GHz, a quasi-peak detector shall be used. However, a peak detector may be used, since the measured valve will generally be higher with a peak detector.  For measurements above 1 GHz, the limits are in terms of using an instrument with an average detector, unstated otherwise for a specific type of device.  For device operating under Section 15.249, the limit is in terms of average with an additional peak limit of 20 dB over the average limit (see 47 CFR 15.249(e)).

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act