FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 868660 Rule Parts: 15C Publication Date: 03/07/2007
Keyword: Section 15.214, Cordless Phones

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 Intentional Radiators

Question:   What are the equipment authorization requirements for a cordless phone using a 2.4 GHz transmitter base station with a 900 MHz receiver, interoperating with a remote 900 MHZ transmitter handset that also incorporates a 2.4 GHz receiver?



Answer:  
A cordless telephone system (base station and portable handset) may be filed as a single application under the same FCC Identifier as specified in 15.214 of the Rules even if the base station and portable handset operate on different frequencies.
 
This device could operate under the technical rules of 15.247 as a frequency hopping and/or digitally modulated carrier systems (DSS or DTS respectively), or under 15.249 (DXX). If the equipment authorization request is filed based on the same technical rule part, then the test data must demonstrate compliance in the frequency bands used by each of the component parts. However, if the equipment authorization request is filed based on different technical rule parts for each band in which the component parts operate, the application must be filed as a composite.  Supporting compliance information and test reports for each equipment classification applicable to each component part in the composite application is required.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act