FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 381733 Rule Parts: 22 Publication Date: 03/26/2007
Keyword: Part 2.803, Part 22, Part 24 Cell Phone Blocker, Jammer

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 22 Public Mobile Service

Question:   Are cell phone blockers legal and can they be imported?



Answer:   No, these devices are illegal and may not be imported into the USA or installed anywhere in the USA. They jam the operation of a cellular telephone and are considered harmful interference to a licensed radio service (47 CFR Part 2.803).

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act