FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 414788 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/18/2017
Keyword: Radiated Emissions Test Site

First Category: Test Sites and Accreditations
Second Category: General [Test Sites and Accreditations]

Question:   What are the requirements for test sites used to make radiated emissions measurements?



Answer:  

Radiated emission measurements for devices operating under Parts 15, 18, and licensed radio service equipment are required to be performed, to the extent possible, on an open-area test site (OATS). Alternative test sites, such as semi-anechoic chambers and TEM waveguides, may also be employed. The following points need to be addressed when using radiated emissions test sites: (1) meet the applicable site validation requirements; (2) compile a description of the measurement facilities employed, as specified in Section 2.948; and (3) for test sites located in the United States, obtain a Compliance Testing Experimental License.

See attachment 414788 D01 Radiated Test Site v01 for additional guidance on the use of test sites for radiated emissions measurements.

Attachment List:

414788 D01 Radiated Test Site v01
PN 40830
PN 54796
PN 63811

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act