FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 765119 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 03/26/2007
Keyword: Marketing Rules, give-away devices

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Marketin

Question:   Is an equipment authorization required for devices that are to be used as a "give-away" devices, since they are not literally being marketed?



Answer:   There is no exception for equipment authorization in the rules (CFR Part 2.803) for “give-away” devices. According to marking rules 47 CFR Subpart J of Part 2, a device must comply with the FCC administrative and technical requirements before it can be legally imported and/or marketed in the USA (47 CFR 2.804-2,805). If the give-away is a prototype or sample prior to equipment authorization, there are conditions contained in (47 CFR 2.803) for marketing of radio frequency devices prior to authorization.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act