FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 465557 Rule Parts: 90 Publication Date: 03/26/2007
Keyword: Transient Frequency Behavior, Private Land Mobile Radio Services, Part 90, Technical requirements

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 90 Land Mobile

Question:   What is the FCC interpretation of 47 CFR 90.214 concerning transient frequency behavior?



Answer:   The general technical requirements for a transmitter operating in the Private Land Mobile Radio Service Transient Frequency Behavior are contained in 47 CFR Subpart I of Part 90.  The requirements for transient frequency behavior are given in 47 CFR 90.214.  All units that operate in the frequency bands 150 - 174 and 421 - 512 MHz must be tested and reported, but the time interval (T1 and T3) limits of 47 CFR 90.214 do not apply to units with six W or less output power.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act