FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 296588 Rule Parts: 15.237 Publication Date: 03/26/2007
Keyword: Section 15.237, Auditory Assistance Device

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can a Section 15.237 auditory assistance device have 2-way communications, and if so, must it only be used for the handicapped?



Answer:   Two-way communications in an Auditory Device is permitted under Section15.237.  Section 15.3(a) specifies that this type of device may also be used for educational auricular training and at places of public gatherings, in addition to providing auditory assistance to handicapped persons.  It cannot, however, be used for the general public.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act