FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 970781 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 03/26/2007
Keyword: Emission designators, CDMA cell phones

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Equipment Authorization Process

Question:   What is the requirement on emission designators regarding the use of W as the third symbol? Should the W be used for a transmitter that can simultaneously (over multiple channels) transmit both data and voice, or should the transmitter should have the multiple emission designators - one for each type of emission?



Answer:   The requirements for emission designators are covered in 47 CFR 2.206.  The letter W has been used as the third symbol in the emission classification to represent circumstances when the information baseband contains a combination of information and content - such as voice and data. The most common example is Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) where multiple information channels exist on one modulated carrier. If a transmitter is certified to transmit voice or data, then there must be two separate emission designators on the Grant.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act