FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 951136 Rule Parts: 90 Publication Date: 03/23/2007
Keyword: Alternative antenna requirements for Part 90 devices

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Portable - Part 2.1093

Question:   Does changing the antenna for a device authorized under part 90 of the rules require a new application? 



Answer:   The rules governing permissive changes to equipment subject to Certification are contained in Section 2.1043.  A new application for Certification does not need to be filed when changing the antenna on a Part 90 device.  A Class II permissive change may be filed for a Part 90 device using the same procedure used when changing the antenna for a Part 15 device.  Please note the need for RF exposure analysis with a new/different antenna.  See Section 2.1091, 2.1093.  

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act