FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 324861 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 01/05/2006
Keyword: Linear power supplies, digital devices, incidental and un-intentional radiators

First Category: Unlicensed Service Rules and Procedures
Second Category: Unintentional Radiators 15B Devices (UnLic)

Question:   Please provide information regarding incidental and unintentional radiators.



Answer:  
Any device that intentionally uses, but does not intentionally radiate RF energy, is classified by the FCC as an Unintentional Radiator and it is subject to technical and administrative requirements in Section15, Subpart B. 
 
A device that produces RF energy only as a by-product of its operation (e.g., a motor) is classified as an Incidental Radiator and is subject to the general requirements in Sections 15.5 & 15.13. 
 
A device that incorporates a switching power supply is clearly a digital device since it intentionally uses a switching regulator operating over 9 KHz  to convert electrical power efficiently and is considered a sub-class of Unintentional Radiators. 
 
A device that incorporates a Linear Amplifier may be an Incidental Radiator, provided there are no RF generating components in the device.
 
 
 

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act