FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 180817 Rule Parts: 24E Publication Date: 03/23/2007
Keyword: Part 24 Broadband Personal Communications Device with four output amplifiers

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 24 Personal Communications Service

Question:   A test laboratory has a Part 24 transceiver that consists of four output amplifiers and eight receiver amps. Each amplifier output is rated at 2 Watts.  Each output is electrically identically and is only capable of transmitting 2 Watts.  Should the power output block of the application for Certification state 2W (not 8 W) and is data for only one output acceptable?



Answer:   The technical requirements for Broadband Personal Communications Devices are contained in Subpart E of Part 24.  The information to be included in the application for Certification is contained in Section 2.1033.  Based on the question, the transceiver can be treated as a 2 W unit; however, the application for Certification should clearly state that there are 4 separate, multiple and identical RF outputs.  This information will be placed in the comments on the Grant of Certification.  Test data on one of the identical outputs is sufficient; however, the other output should be checked.  If the 4 amplifiers are intended to be combined, the unit would be considered an 8 W device and should be described as such in the application.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act