FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 161357 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 06/12/2015
Keyword: Grants Dismissed, TCB grants, 30 day set-aside period

First Category: Administrative Procedure
Second Category: Other [Administrative Procedure]

Question:  

What marketing conditions apply when a Telecommunications Certification Body (TCB) grant is dismissed?




Answer:   A device may be marketed immediately after a grant is issued. However, when the FCC or the authorizing TCB audits a TCB issued grant of authorization and finds conditions of non-compliance with FCC Rules, a grant less than 30 days old may be set aside and dismissed under Sections 1.113(a) and 2.917. When a grant of authorization is dismissed by the FCC or authorizing TCB, marketing of the device must cease. The applicant must coordinate with the TCB for resolving the compliance concerns, in consultation with FCC if appropriate, before a grant can be re-issued. If a grant is older than 30 calendar days and non-compliance is found, the TCB issuing the grant and the manufacturer must resolve any non-compliance to the satisfaction of the FCC. Grants over 30 days old may be dismissed by the FCC at the applicant?s request or revoked by the Commission for non-compliance.

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act