FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 139720 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 03/23/2007
Keyword: Part 15 transceiver, water meter transmitter tested in typical pit installation

First Category: Radio Service Rules
Second Category: Part 15 General

Question:   Can a Part 15 water meter transceiver used only in water pit installations, in the ground, using metallic, concrete, or plastic enclosures be tested in a typical installation as opposed to on an Open Area Test Site (OATS)?



Answer:  
Yes, however, the device will only be authorized for use in pit installations in the ground as stated in the application and as tested.  The grant will be conditioned accordingly.  Professional installation is required, and the instructions must provide appropriate details for the installation of the transmitter in the pits and must specify the types of pits and lids that can be used and provide any materials necessary to comply with the conditions of the grant.
When compliance tests are performed, it is important to ensure that the receiving antenna is not placed on a tripod with a fixed height.  A mast which allows the receiving antenna to be raised and lowered between 1 and 4 meters must be used to aid in determining the maximum signal.  In addition, when making radiated emission tests, if a continuous azimuth search cannot be made Section 8.1 in ANSI C63.4 should be consulted.  Frequency scans of the equipment under test (EUT) field strength with both polarities of the measuring antenna shall be made at a minimum of 16 azimuth angles (nominally 22.5 degrees apart) around the EUT.
 

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act