FCC Logo - Return to the FCC Home Page
Office of Engineering and Technology

  


Publication Number: 584157 Rule Parts:  Publication Date: 04/12/2007
Keyword: Composite devices; DOC and Certification

First Category: Administrative Requirements
Second Category: Certification

Question:   If a composite device is subject to both the Certification and Declaration of Conformity (DoC) approval procedures, does the DoC compliance information have to be submitted with the Certification filing?



Answer:   Composite devices or systems operating under the provisions in Part 15 are subject to the approval requirements in Section15.31(k). If a composite device is subject to both Certification and DoC approval, the Certification filing should indicate that the device will also be DoC approved.  The exhibits for the label in the Certification filing should show compliance with the Certification labeling requirements and the DoC labeling requirements. Additional DoC requirements, such as the compliance information in Section 2.1077 are normally not required, but may be requested at anytime by the FCC or a TCB.  

 



Please use the Submit Inquiry link at www.fcc.gov/labhelp to send any comments or suggestions for this site

Skip FCC Footer and Contact InfoFederal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
More FCC Contact Information...
Phone:  888-CALL-FCC (225-5322)
TTY:  888-TELL-FCC (835-5322)
Fax:  202-418-0232
E-mail:  fccinfo@fcc.gov
- Privacy Policy
- Web Policies & Notices
- Customer Service Standards
- Freedom of Information Act