Incumbent operators' responsibilities are clearly defined and their property rights protected. Alternative video programming delivery service providers will be able to assure potential customers that switching services will not be an onerous process and that their service will not be disrupted. C. Demarcation Point for Multiple Dwelling Units with Non-Loop-Through Wiring 1. Background 25. Section 16(d) of the 1992 Cable Act states that the Commission shall prescribe rules concerning cable wire "within the premises of [the] subscriber."61 Section 76.5(11) of the Commission's rules defines cable home wiring as the "internal wiring contained within the premises of a subscriber which begins at the demarcation point."62 Under the current rules, the demarcation point is the point from which the customer has the right to purchase cable home wiring upon voluntary termination of service, the location from which the subscriber may control the internal home wiring if he or she owns it, and the point where a