FT and DT will each acquire up to a 10 percent equity interest in Sprint by purchasing a new class of Sprint common stock (Class A). The total purchase will yield approximately 86.2 million Regulatory Affairs. WorldCom, to Willia.m F. Caton. Acting Secretary. Federal Communications Commission (filed Nov. 28. 1995). 25 AT&T Supplemental Opposition at 31-38. 26 Section 310(d) provides. in pertinent part. that "lnlo ... station license, or any rights thereunder. shall be transferred, assigned or disposed or in any manner . . .. or by transfer or control or any corporation holding such permit or license. to any person except upon application 10 the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, con­ venience. and necessity will be served thereby." 47 U.S.C. § 3 IO(d). 27 Be11jami11 L . Dubb, 16 F.C.C. 27~. 28Q (11151). ze Metromedia, Inc., 98 F.C.C.2d 299. 306 ( 11184). --------------------- FCC 95-498 Federal Communications Commission Record 11 FCC Red No. 4 shares of Sprint Class A common stock.