FCC 18-35 11 device and on a label affixed to the device. 56 Because these Consumer Signal Boosters are embedded within a vehicle, and the consumer neither has access to nor sees the device or its packaging, these businesses, as a practical matter, are unable to comply with Section 20.21(f)(1). 57 27. Expecting Consumer Signal Boosters to be designed to be used “out-of-the-box” by consumers, and based on the record before it, the Commission in the Report and Order required, among other things, that Consumer Signal Boosters be appropriately labeled, 58 and it adopted the labeling rules of Section 20.21(f). 59 Section 20.21(f)(1) requires that Consumer Signal Booster manufacturers, distributors, and retailers ensure that all signal boosters marketed on or after April 30, 2014, 60 include specific advisories concerning the device: “(i) [i]n on-line, point-of-sale marketing materials, (ii) [i]n any print or on-line owner’s manual and installation instructions, (iii) [o]n the outside packaging of the device, and (iv) [o]n a label affixed to the device.” 61 The Commission explained that the labeling requirement was the “best method to inform consumers about which devices are appropriate for their use and how to comply with our rules,” as well as to decrease interference to wireless networks. 62 The Commission also wanted consumers to be informed