3 Commission Launches Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative, MB Docket No. 17-105, Public Notice, 32 FCC Rcd 4406 (MB 2017) (initiating a review of rules applicable to media entities to eliminate or modify regulations that are outdated, unnecessary or unduly burdensome). 4 See, e.g., Nexstar Broadcasting Comments at 13-14; Affiliates Associations Comments at 9; Joint Radio Commenters at 3; NAB Comments at 18; but see Letter from Yosef Getachew, Dir. of Media and Democracy Program, Common Cause, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, MB Docket Nos. 18-23, 17-105, at 1 (filed Feb. 16, 2018) (Common Cause Ex Parte). 5 47 U.S.C. § 334(b) (stating that “The Commission shall revise the regulations described in subsection (a) of this section to require a midterm review of television broadcast station licensees’ employment practices and to require the Commission to inform such licensees of necessary improvements in recruitment practices identified as a (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-20 2 the equal employment opportunity (EEO) practices of all broadcast television stations in station employment units 6 with five or more full-time employees, and all radio stations in employment units with eleven or more full-time employees,