II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 334(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), directed the Commission to revise its regulations to require a mid-term review of broadcast stations’ employment practices. 5 Pursuant to this direction, and as specified in Section 73.2080(f)(2), Commission staff reviews 1 See 47 CFR 73.2080(f)(2) (stating that “The Commission will conduct a mid-term review of the employment practices of each broadcast television station [employing five or more persons in full-time positions] and each radio station that is part of an employment unit of more than ten full-time employees four years following the station's most recent license expiration date as specified in § 73.1020.”). 2 FCC Form 397, available at https://transition.fcc.gov/Forms/Form397/397.pdf. 3 Commission Launches Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative, MB Docket No. 17-105, Public Notice, 32 FCC Rcd 4406 (MB 2017) (initiating a review of rules applicable to media entities to eliminate or modify