Thus, for these carriers, the Commission will continue to have access to detailed cost information that is uniform across carriers. See, e.g., Alexicon Comments at 2-3; see also USTelecom Reply at 1-3. 75 Rural Associations Comments at 4. 76 Notice, 29 FCC Rcd at 10647, para. 33. 77 Because this election is at the discretion of the carrier, it is not a requirement under section 220(g) of the Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 220(g) (“Notice of alterations by the Commission in the required manner or form of keeping accounts shall be given to such persons by the Commission at least six months before the same are to take effect”).