See, e.g., Letter from Barry A. Friedman, Thompson Hine, Counsel for Dick Broadcasting Company, Inc. of Tennessee, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, MB Docket Nos. 14-50, 09- 182, and 07-294, at 2 (filed Mar. 24, 2017) (Dicks Broadcasting Mar. 24, 2017 Ex Parte) (stating that “continued applicability of the [AM/FM] subcaps warrants a hard look from the Commission”). In effect, these ex parte filings are untimely petitions for reconsideration, which we lack discretion to consider absent extraordinary circumstances not present here. See 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (“A petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.”); Reuters, Ltd. v.